Wednesday, November 23, 2005

CHRIS AT CLAYCROFT... and Warwickkkk...


Gudday to everyone!... lemme document my visit to Warwick... thanks for the good stuff everyone, wonderful to see ppl at Warwick... felt strange and a bit sad not to see the rest of u there... but these guys are havin fun... a bit stressed with MASTERs tho... workin really hard...

Some funky Pink buses... was a bit shocked.. ahahha... but the SKY BLU ones, they are still there...! Arrived at around NOON time in Mus' car with FEBRI... nice to meet u Febri! ahahah and Mus finally found some parkin right at the top of sports centre car park... good stuff man!


















We went our separate ways, and after lunch with Mr WeeBeng and Levin (Fish and Chips at Rootes never tasted so good!)... i headed for Fel's place, and took some photo's of warwick hommeee..... sighhh... nice views ey?



Remember havin a nice picnic around here, havin Thai Spice for Vid's bday, and some ppl asked us to play a song on the guitar... ahahha... oh man, good times...



Needed some directionss... Fel's place is a low Tocil Numberr... hmmm..














Ahhh!... I found her...Tocil... her room looks a lot like Mabel's old one... hahah... and it's so clean inside, i was so amazed...


Fel had to do some TEST, so she kicked me out, and i went to WB's for a rest... Hurst is pretty cool, specially mr Beng's place coz it was one of the first HURSTs after the lights... No. 2 i think...
I came out again to meet with Rehda, Will and Ian at Rootes.. they are all STREESSSEEDDDD... but was nice to see em again...



After that Ian and I paid ms Yeoh a Visit in TOCIL... next door to FEL's place... ahaha... yeh, Amy was sleepin, lazy girl... but she welcomed us into her room! thanks!... her room is soooo MESSSYYYY (not like FEL's ROOM)... AHaa



Then Amy and I went to CLAYCROFF.. and had some nice dinner with Daphne and Fel and PJ and Shubbeiii and Stella, and Jireh and Agnus, and Rachel came late...

























































(me and Shubbei... = CHAMPIONNSSSSSSSSsss!!!! ...)



























Thanks for the POTLUCK miss Felicia San and GANG... =)




















Then went back to WB's... he bought us beer and wine... cheEErrrs man... then JACKY, WB's housemate came back from work (at a CHINESE takeaway).. that was Midnight.. and me had some Sui Yeh.... was good stuff.. but i was thoroughly STUFFEDDD to the brim... then that was the perfect trigger for ZZZZZZZZZZZZZZzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzz....






Saturday came.. and we headed for Cov... dunno why IAN YEUNG was so late tho... we waited Longlonglong time for him.. dunno wat the guy was so BUSYYY with??...
We met Calvin (MH, Botakman told me this is how to spell... hahahah) on the BUS, with his girl frennnn.... took a lil pic...





































We went to Charles' acclaimed restaurant - NOODLE BAR.. and the food was fanbloomintastic!... look! before i took my camera out the food was FINITOO!!.... cheers guys... hahaha


















Did u all ever enter the shopping centre (the one with Debenhams) from the TOP?... well, if u remember, next to TOPSHOP there's that RAMP or SLOPE goin up?... if u go up, u can get to shoppin centre!... i was amazed, and i think WB was too wen Ian took us up... aahahha... Levin had to go, took over mr HC's job...







Nice Xmas decor out already!... it's that time of year againnnn..!!....
Yo Deki LEE?... remember our revision in 2nd year spent here?... technically we spent more time searching for WALLY than revisin... ahahahah... good stuff...







I found this cool... there was a dude singin nice songs outside BKing, and a small kid dropps him some gratitude... sweet image...
















GINKGO
-

This ladies and gents, is THE key to havin a mind like a GENIUS... WB grabbed a few bottles of this... and soon after, so did Ian and I!!!!

My mum says the stuff aint good for u tho... watch out!






























Went to EAST WEST too... ahaa... good times...












Was comin back, and saw alotta familiar places.. like City Arms... quite a few dinners/celebrations there eh?.. haha...




















A few pics of the everyday scenes we used to see at Warwick... the Tocil Pathway, Warwick Arts Centre, CossCu'er, the Piazza...






































Before leavin with Mus, I went to the Arts Centre to check out where we used to work.. nothin much had changed actually.. cept that VICKI NELSON was leavin to work at Birmingham Airport... bless.. ahahahah... she was a real nice manager innit!






























Good memories of u pianists playin in here... remember wen me an MH brought guitars! that was enjoyable music!...















That about sums it up!... I realli DID enjoy my visit!... brought back a lotta memories toooo...



There comes a time wen we gotta say goodbye... but there'll always be the time wen we say hello again!... Thanks to everyone for this trip!... Mus, thanks for the drive up and down man, WB for ur hospitality and drinks/Scrubs/Song collection, Fel and friends for the luvely dinner, and Levin,Ian and WB for the makan siang...


Take care everyone!... nxt visit - MALAYSIA NITE!! wooohooooooOOOO

6 comments:

Anonymous said...

Hey chris...haha..i was anticipating your post..and no wonder it took so long for u to finish posting it (after like 2 hrs)..haha...

Man, it is happy and as well a bit sad to look back at warwick...nvr looked so beautiful before during the time i was there...even coventry looked extra beautiful..haha...love the tocil rooms and saw the pic at The Bar, Arts centre..Music room..place we had picnic for vid's bday..very beautiful indeed mate...WOMAN HO

Anonymous said...

wei de here, chris suggested that i leave a comment here so that you guys knowthat im still alive! miss warwick man! like MH says coventry actually looked nice!(what the hell am i saying?)hahahah.
wei de

Mus said...

Mate, it was an AWESOME weekend! The photos nearly move me to tears man. I should have taken more...but I didn't...so am gonna have to steal some of yours hehehe.

Let's do it again some time bro. Hope that test went well and you found Weybridge alright.

Anonymous said...

Seems like I've been disappeared for a long long time.

The photos brought by Chris certainly remind me Warwick much. But now seems very far away from me and dont know if I will travel there again.

How's everyone going?


== Ringo ==

poncho said...

Chris! u put in so much effort to show us the happenings and friends in our little warwick and coventry... thanks so much...

i feel that we are so far away and separated now physically. but we will always be linked by our memories and experiences from our intertwining lives in warwick! even weide, ringo and yanning have been moved into adding their comments after looking at your blog! i am so touched hearing from everyone and knowing everyone is reading abt each other at different points in the world. munhou is so right in saying how everything looks so beautiful. our campus and the city centre. how different it is looking at these pictures now, and looking at the campus pictures before entering warwick. gd job chris!

Mabel said...

I miss Warwick!!! Chris, you did a fantastic job, thanks for the effort! The pics and commentary really brought back lots of fond memories of our time there. Even the big blue bus that caused me so much distress looks amazing. Heh. Okay, I better remove myself before I start tearing up. P/s: Dhar, if you want lessons in crying, this is a good place to start :P